This is the Privacy Policy of My Floor Flooring Solutions Australia Pty Ltd. This privacy policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of personal information provided to us, or otherwise collected by us, offline or online, including through our website. In this privacy policy the use of ‘we’ ‘us’ or ‘our’ means My Floor Flooring Solutions Australia Pty Ltd.

Be aware that if there are one or more points below which you are not happy with, the only remedy is to leave our website immediately.

Please see below the information we might collect from you, either through our website or that which is disclosed to us.

 

 

This includes basic identification and contact information such as: Name, email address, mailing address, street address, telephone number, age, marital status, date of birth and demographic information.

This includes details of credit cards that have been given to us. These details are passed on to our bank for processing according to instruction given. A copy is not made.

This includes opinions and preferences, any information provided to us through customer surveys and details of products and services we have provided to you or that you have enquired out and our responses to you.

This includes your browser session and geo-location, device and network information, statistics on page views and sessions, acquisition sources. Search queries and/or browsing behavior, any information about your access and use of our site, including through the use of internet cookies, your communications with our site, the type of browser you are using, the type of operating system you are using and the domain name of your internet service provider, any additional information that you provide to us, directly or indirectly through the use of our site, associated applications and associated social media platforms and/or accounts from which you permit us to collect information.

We may collect, hold and disclose personal information for the following purposes; to enable you to access our site, associated applications and associated social media platforms, to contact and communicate with you, for internal record keeping and administrative purposes, for analytics, market research and business development, to run competitions and/or offer additional benefits to you, for advertising and marketing, including sending promotional information about our products and services and information about third parties we consider may be of benefit or interest to you, to comply with our legal obligations and resolve any disputes that we may have and to consider your employment application.

We may disclose personal information to; third party service providers for the purpose of enabling them to provide their services, including (without limitation) IT service providers, data storage, web-hosting and server providers, debt collectors, maintenance or problem solving providers, marketing or advertising providers, professionally advisors and payment systems operators, our employees, contractor and/or related entities, our existing or potential agents or business partners, sponsors or promoters of any competition we run, to anyone to whom our business or assets (or any part of them) are, or may (in good faith) be transferred, credit reporting agencies, courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities, in the event you fail to pay for goods or services we have provided to you, any law enforcement officers as required by law in connection with any actual or prospective legal proceedings or in order to establish exercise or defend our legal rights and third parties, including agents, subcontractors who assist us in providing information products or services or direct marketing to you. This may include parties located, or that store data outside of Australia and third parties to collect and process date, such as Google Analytics and other relevant businesses. This may include parties that store data outside of Australia. By providing us with personal information, you consent to the disclosure of your personal information to third parties who reside outside of Australia and acknowledge that we are not required to ensure those third parties comply with Australian privacy laws.

Sensitive information is a subset of personal information that is given a higher level of protection under the Australian Privacy Principles. Sensitive information means information relating to your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, trade union or other professional associations or memberships, philosophical beliefs, sexual orientation or practices, criminal records, health information, genetic information or biometric information.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By providing us with personal information, you consent to us collecting, holding, using and disclosing your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You do not have to provide personal information to us, however if you do not, it may affect your use of this site or the products and services offered on or through it.

If we receive personal information about you from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy. If you are a third party providing the personal information about somebody else, you represent and warrant that you have such person’s consent to provide the personal information to us.

You may choose to restrict the collection of use of your personal information. If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by contacting us using the details below.

You may request details of the personal information we hold about you. An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of such information. In certain circumstances, as set out in the Privacy Act 1998, we may refuse to provide you with personal information that we hold about you.

If you believe that any information, we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us using the details below. We will take reasonable steps to correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or out of date.

If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint, please contact us using the details below and provide us with full details of the alleged breach. We will promptly investigate your complaint and respond to you, in writing, setting out the outcome of our investigation and the steps we will take to deal with your complaint.

To unsubscribe from our e-mail database or opt-out of communications (including marketing communications) please contact us using the details below or opt-out using the opt-out facilities provided in the communication.

We are committed to ensuring that the personal information we collect is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the personal information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorized access, modification and disclosure. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that is transmitted to us or by us over the internet. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorized disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that the personal information we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

We may use cookies on our Site from time to time. Cookies are text files placed in your computers browser to store your preferences. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your email address or other personally identifiable information. However, they do allow third parties, such as Google and Facebook, to cause our advertisements to appear on your social media and online media feeds as part of our retargeting campaigns. If and when you choose to provide our Site with personal information, this information may be linked to the date stored in the cookie. We may use web beacons on our Site from time to time. Web beacons (also known as Clear GIFs) are small pieces of code placed on a web page to monitor the visitor’s behavior and collect data about the visitor’s viewing of a web page. For example, web beacons can be used to count the users who visit a web page or to deliver a cookie to the browser of a visitor viewing that page.

We may, at any time and at our discretion, vary this Privacy Policy by publishing the amended Privacy Policy on our Site. We recommend you check our Site regularly to ensure you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.

Our Site may contain links to other websites. We do not have any control over those websites, and we are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any personal information which you provide whilst visiting those websites. Those websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy.

What our clients say

Logo - Queensland Building and Construction Commission
Raz Design Inc. - Starter for Ten
Sunshine Coast - Coast2coast Earthmoving Excavation & Demolition Services
Pontifical Catholic University of Peru - 2021

enquire now

we would love to hear from you

 

Enquiry Form

 

 

Call us today so we can design a cost
effective solution for your next project.

 

Our Services and Locations

Polished Concrete in Brisbane

Polished Concrete in Gold Coast

Epoxy Flooring in Brisbane

Epoxy Flooring in Gold Coast